Anthropic filed the first amendment to its IPO prospectus on 2 November 2026, and it finally fills in the quarter investors had been waiting for. Revenue reached $17.0 billion in the three months to 30 September 2026, up from $11.6 billion in the second quarter and $1.4 billion a year earlier. But the same filing swings the operating line back to a $567 million loss, and puts a $895.4 billion figure on the computing commitments Anthropic has signed. This explainer covers only what is new in this amendment — for the original filing, read our earlier piece on Anthropic’s S-1 — and separates what the filing actually says from what is merely reported about the listing.
What changed in the amendment?
The original S-1, filed on 26 October 2026, stopped at mid-year: it covered financials only through 30 June. Amendment No. 1, known as an S-1/A, adds full results for the three and nine months ended 30 September 2026, a 30 September balance sheet, and a total for the spending commitments the first filing had left blank. It also refreshes the risk disclosures, including new language about Anthropic’s Responsible Scaling Policy: the filing says future models may soon meet the threshold it uses to flag dramatically accelerated AI progress. That is a warning about what may happen, not a claim that the threshold has been crossed.
What the amendment did not add matters just as much. The price range is still blank, the share count is still blank, and the amount to be raised is still blank. As one close reading of the filing puts it, this is not yet the amendment that starts the roadshow. Anyone telling you the listing is priced, or dated, is getting ahead of the document.
The quarter in numbers
The headline figures, all as filed in the S-1/A of 2 November 2026 (interim 2026 figures are unaudited):
| Measure | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16,956 million | $11,555 million | about $1,380 million |
| Operating income (loss) | ($567 million) | $974 million | — |
| Net loss | $23,291 million | $66,309 million | — |
| Compute and infrastructure cost | $9,863 million | $5,558 million | — |
Nine-month revenue for 2026 reached $33,242 million, against about $2.55 billion in the same period of 2025. Growth, in other words, is still extraordinary in absolute terms — but the pace is cooling. Revenue grew about 47% from the second quarter to the third, after growing about 144% from the first quarter to the second. It added $5.4 billion in the quarter, less than the $6.8 billion it added in the quarter before, the first smaller step in the seven quarters the filing shows. That deceleration, reported by CNA (AFP) on 2 November, is the number some investors were watching most closely: Anthropic had told prospective investors at an October investor day that third-quarter revenue was about $16.8 billion, so the filed $16.96 billion is slightly ahead of that preview, but the slower sequential step is real.
Why the operating line flipped back to a loss
The $567 million operating loss needs two explanations, because the filing gives two different profit pictures and both are true on their own definitions.
First, the standard-accounting picture. Compute and infrastructure costs rose 77% in three months, to $9,863 million — 58 cents of every revenue dollar, up from 48 cents in the second quarter. Anthropic points to $5.0 billion of computing bought under short-term commitments, which it says costs significantly more than computing bought under its multi-year deals. On top of that sits a $2.0 billion non-cash charge for matching employee donations. Together, those two items are more than enough to explain the swing from a $974 million operating profit to a $567 million operating loss.
Second, the adjusted picture. Strip out stock-based pay and non-cash charitable gifts, and Anthropic’s own adjusted operating income actually rose, to about $2.5 billion — but at a lower margin, about 15%, down from about 19% in the second quarter. The honest way to read the quarter is therefore: the underlying business, on Anthropic’s preferred measure, still made money, but the cost of securing computing fast is eating a growing share of it.
The $23.3 billion net loss, the scariest-looking number in the filing, is mostly paper. About $21.9 billion of it is a non-cash mark-up of convertible notes that rise in value as Anthropic itself becomes more valuable. It is an accounting consequence of success, not a cash bill. Nine-month operating cash flow, by contrast, was a positive $6.6 billion, according to the same close reading of the filing. Do not confuse the three loss figures: operating loss ($567 million), adjusted operating income (about $2.5 billion), and net loss ($23.3 billion) answer three different questions.
The $895.4 billion commitment — and what it is not
The filing’s aggregate purchase commitments and lease agreements total about $895.4 billion, substantially all of it related to compute and infrastructure, running through 2045. About $69.8 billion of it falls due in the 12 months after 30 September 2026, against $131.8 billion of cash and short-term investments. About half of the total is expected by the end of 2030.
Three cautions keep this number honest. First, commitments are future agreements, not money already paid. Second, the total counts leases not yet started and deals signed after the quarter, so it is a forward-looking stock, not a quarterly spend figure. Third, purchase commitments alone jumped to about $314 billion, from $55 billion at the end of 2025 — the step-change is the story, not just the total.
The disclosed supplier breakdown, as covered from the filing, is led by Broadcom at about $161 billion in equipment leases, followed by Google at about $121 billion, SpaceX’s AI unit at up to $120.5 billion, and Amazon at $110 billion. One analysis of the filing also notes a further $150–175 billion sitting outside that total; treat that as analysis, not as a filed figure, until a later amendment confirms it. The filing also discloses developer guarantees of up to $4.7 billion as of 30 September 2026 — financial commitments tied to developers building on Anthropic’s platform.
Filed, reported, or still blank? Our status check
This is the article’s original element: a single status table for every number readers actually ask about, so you can tell at a glance what the filing proves and what is still only press reporting.
| Item | Status after the 2 Nov amendment |
|---|---|
| Q3 2026 revenue ($17.0B) | FILED — S-1/A, 2 Nov 2026 |
| Q3 operating loss ($567M) | FILED |
| Q3 net loss ($23.3B) | FILED — mostly non-cash |
| Commitments ($895.4B) and next-12-months ($69.8B) | FILED |
| IPO price range | STILL BLANK in the filing |
| Share count and deal size | STILL BLANK in the filing |
| 31 October run-rate revenue | STILL BLANK in the filing |
| Listing date and valuation ($1.5–2T, about $100B raise) | REPORTED ONLY — press reports, not the filing |
| Roadshow starting in the week of 10 Nov, listing before Thanksgiving | REPORTED ONLY — not confirmed by the company |
| Nasdaq ticker ANT, Class A common stock | FILED as the application (listing itself not yet effective) |
One analyst’s rough math from the filing’s own fair values points to about $70 a share, against $58.90 in the Series H round — but that is an analyst estimate, not an IPO price, and the filing itself states no valuation. Until a later amendment prints a price range, every valuation headline about this IPO is a report, not a fact from the document.
What to watch before the roadshow
If you follow this listing, watch three things in the next amendment, in this order. First, the price range: its arrival is the real starting gun, because the roadshow cannot be priced without it. Second, the share count and deal size: those two numbers turn the valuation debate from speculation into arithmetic. Third, the 31 October run-rate revenue figure, which is still blank and would show whether October kept, accelerated, or slowed the third quarter’s pace.
For context on how fast model economics are moving elsewhere, OpenAI’s cheaper computer-use model, GPT-6.1 Terra, launched the week before this amendment — a reminder that Anthropic is not raising money in a vacuum. But the investment question this filing poses is specific to Anthropic: can a company growing revenue twelvefold year on year convert expensive short-term computing into cheaper long-term capacity before its commitments come due? The filing gives you the numbers to judge that question. It does not yet give you the price at which the market will be asked to judge it.
Frequently Asked Questions
What did Anthropic’s amended S-1 actually add?
It added full third-quarter 2026 results (revenue $16,956 million, operating loss $567 million, net loss $23,291 million), a 30 September balance sheet, and the $895.4 billion commitments total. The original 26 October S-1 stopped at 30 June 2026. Our earlier S-1 explainer covers that original filing in full.
Why did Anthropic report a $23.3 billion net loss if revenue hit $17 billion?
Mostly because of a non-cash accounting charge: about $21.9 billion of the net loss is a mark-up of convertible notes that gain value as Anthropic’s own valuation rises. The operating loss, $567 million, is the cleaner measure of the quarter’s trading, and it is driven by $5.0 billion of premium-priced short-term compute plus a $2.0 billion non-cash donation-matching charge.
Has Anthropic set its IPO price yet?
No. As of the 2 November 2026 amendment, the price range, share count and deal size are all still blank in the filing. Reports of a $1.5–2 trillion valuation and an approximately $100 billion raise are press reports, not filed figures, and any listing date is likewise unconfirmed by the company.
What does the $895.4 billion commitment figure mean?
It is the aggregate of purchase commitments and lease agreements, substantially all for compute and infrastructure, running through 2045 — future agreements, not money already spent. About $69.8 billion falls due in the 12 months after 30 September 2026, against $131.8 billion of cash and short-term investments.
Is Anthropic’s growth slowing?
Sequential growth slowed: revenue rose about 47% from Q2 to Q3 2026, after about 144% from Q1 to Q2, and the quarterly revenue addition shrank from $6.8 billion to $5.4 billion. Year-on-year growth remains about twelvefold, so “slowing” here means slowing from an exceptional pace, not shrinking.
Sources and methodology
Claims in this article rest on Anthropic’s Amendment No. 1 to Form S-1, filed 2 November 2026 (SEC EDGAR), as reported and checked against independent coverage on 2–3 November 2026. Named sources: CNA (AFP), “Anthropic says revenue surged 1,100% ahead of IPO” (2 Nov 2026); FrenzyCap, “Anthropic’s Amended S-1: $17 Billion Quarter, $895 Billion Committed” (2 Nov 2026); and the S-1/A filing itself via SEC EDGAR. Figures are quoted as filed (unaudited for interim 2026 periods); valuation, roadshow and listing-date claims are labelled reported, not filed, wherever they appear. This article is for information only and is not investment advice. Verification date: 3 November 2026. Desk-researched; not hands-on tested, and no hands-on experience is claimed.
Govind Dheda covers AI tools, guides and prompts for OpenAIMaster — what is new, what is worth using, and how to put AI to work.


